CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 H83506

Mr. Tal Y. Yo
ANA LINK, LTD.
175-11 148th Road, Suite 201
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Granular DCP (Di Calcium Phosphate: Feed Grade) from Republic of Korea

Dear Mr. Yo:

In your letter dated June 21, 2001, on behalf of your client, TS Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Granular DCP will be 2835.25.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites), phosphates and polyphosphates: Phosphates: Calcium hydrogenorthophosphate (“Dicalcium phosphate”). The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division